Description

Lisdoonvarna & The West

Suggested Itinerary

Day 1. Arrival to Ireland – Co. Clare – West of Ireland.

Travel through Ennis and Ennistymon and arrival to the traditional Irish town of Lisdoonvarna, Co. Clare. Here the group will settle into their comfortable hotel where they can enjoy good Irish food at dinner and after relax in the hotel bar or lounge and enjoy the splendour of local Irish musicians.

Day 2. Lisdoonvarna area – Turf Cutting – Burren – Cliffs of Moher.

Arise to a late breakfast. Today the group will remain in the local area of Lisdoonvarna, beginning with a visit to the Burren Smokehouse Salmon Factory where we can see how fresh Atlantic Salmon are preserved by a smoking method. Next stop we experience the magic of an Irish bog on the slopes of Slieve Elva and see from years gone by and still today how Irish homes are heated using a natural resource we return to the home of the Donnellan Family and enjoy tea and homemade scones. After lunch at White’s Hotels we travel along the Atlantic Drive where we visit Ailwee Caves, Lemenagh Castle, Mullaghmore and the mighty Cliff’s of Moher that rise in a sheer vertical wall 700 feet above the Atlantic Ocean. Returning to the Hotel via the rocky Burren landscape to the Hotel for evening meal.

Day 3. Lisdoonvarna – Connemara – Spiddal – Galway.

Depart after an early breakfast and travel through Bellharbour where we visit the ancient 16th Century shrine of Corcomroe Abbey. Travel on to Connemara and visit Kylemore Abbey returning by the Coast passing through Rossiveal, Barna and Spiddal. We visit the City of Galway where we can spend sometime exploring the many historical sites that is in the City. Dinner and overnight at White’s Hotels.

Day 4. Lisdoonvarna – Killimer – Tarbert Ferry – Tralee – Capital of Kerry – Lisdoonvarna.

We travel South and transfer across the Shannon River by ferry at Killimer – Tarbert and visit Tralee the Capital town of County Kerry home to the famous “Rose of Tralee” Festival held each year if August. In Tralee the group can visit the prestigious Geraldine Experience and Ashe Memorial Hall, Aqua dome centre, Blennerville Windmill and Pottery Shop and Steam Train. Returning home via the Great Southern Way at Listowel before boarding our ferry to return to Co. Clare and back to Lisdoonvarna.

Day 5. Lisdoonvarna – Tuam – Knock – Westport – Cong – Lisdoonvarna.

Earl morning breakfast before setting of to the world renowned Knock Shrine, visiting the Basilica of our Lady, Queen of Ireland. In the afternoon the group can then travel to Westport and visit Westport House and animal park situated in an area of park lands and forestry. Then travel down alongside Lough Mask and Lough Corrib following this the group can visit Cong Abbey at Cong or Ross Abbey near Headford before returning to Lisdoonvarna for dinner and evening entertainment.

Day 6. Lisdoonvarna – Bunratty – Limerick – Lisdoonvarna.

Today we leave for Bunratty Castle and Folk village, here we maintain our historical theme as we walk around a typical Irish village of the 19th Century that displays Irish farmhouses, town houses, local shops urban dwellings and features many different types of Animal species that were popular on Irish farms. The Castle built in 1425 displays a vast amount of weaponry and restored to its former medieval splendour with furnishings and tapestries capturing the mood and style of its times. On to Limerick where we visit King John’s Castle, this 13th Century interprets 800 years of Limerick’s and Ireland History showing an excellent audio visual display on Limerick’s complex and turbulent history with Excavated pre Norman Houses, fortifications and siege mines. Return to Lisdoonvarna for dinner and a complete Irish night with Irish dancers and musicians.

Day 7. Lisdoonvarna – Aran Island – Burren Visit.

We visit the Aran Islands leaving from Doolin Pier which is 3 miles from our hotels. A 40 minute ferry crossing takes you to Inisheer that is the nearest of the three Islands, on these Islands Irish is still the chosen language of the inhabitants. On arrival back at Doolin the group can visit the seaside town of Lahinch and the Market town of Ennistymon, followed by a guided tour through the Burren that captures the details on both Flora and Fauna, the Burren Display Centre will then feature an exhibition on this special landmark. Return to hotel for dinner and entertainment.

Day 8. Lisdoonvarna – Returning home

After a late breakfast in the hotel. The group say farewell to Lisdoonvarna as they begin their return journey with fond memories of the traditional town of Lisdoonvarna.

For more information on this tour contact us here

Highlights

7 Nights staying at the Whites Hotels in Lisdoonvarna
Bed and Breakfast and Evening Meals
Turf Cutting
Burren
Cliff's of Moher
Connemara
Spiddal
Galway
Killimer
Tarbert Ferry
Tralee -Capital of Kerry
Bunratty
Limerick
Aran Island

Photos

Tour Locations

 
Title Category Address Description
348 Imperial Hotel 53.028398943853404,-9.289667684655797
132 Burren Centre 52.9902288,-9.21652599999993
131 Aran Islands 53.097703970673614,-9.657037259765616
130 Limerick City 52.6680204,-8.630497500000047
129 Bunratty Castle 52.69956819999999,-8.811922600000003
128 Knock Shrine 53.7921197,-8.917151200000035
127 Tralee Park Gardens 52.26634601333022,-9.70473901855462
126 Kylemore Abbey 53.56163919999999,-9.889312700000005
125 Cliffs Of Moher 52.9718795,-9.426509699999997
124 Ailwee Caves 53.0891282,-9.143667400000027
123 Burren Smokehouse 53.0280128,-9.292163699999946

Testimonials

One of the most enjoyable trips to the west so far. Had a great time in Lisdoonvarna and the nightly entertainment was brilliant . The eagles flying display at the Aliwee caves was a personal highlight of the trip. All of our group enjoyed their trip and looking forward to see what Whites can do for us next year. John. USA 2014